Monday, April 25, 2011

Breaded Pork Chops

OK first I have to say....yes that's a pork chop!!!  I think the meat department at my local grocery store put pork chop steaks in the pack cuz there were some the size of Texas in there!!!!!!

You really gotta go over to HERE to & try these!!!  The cool thing about them is that you can make them up, freeze them & then all you have to do is pull them out, put them in the oven & then in 30 mins they are done!!! 

It was soooo easy tonight that it's now 10:15 PM & I got home around 5:30 from work, helped DH finish up some wood that he had been busting, scrubbed one side of the house, cooked the pork chops, walked Hosser for an hour, did 2 loads of laundry (folded & put away), cleaned the whole kitchen, wrote this entry & now am gonna go switch purses around (like you really wanted to know that uh!!!???? LOL)!!

I think I'm in LOVE with make ahead freezer meals!!!!

Saturday, April 23, 2011

What did we do today...

While Hosser sunbathed.....because it was GORGEOUS outside today!!!!

I planted some Sweet Banana Pepper plants.........

tended to my tomato plants that I'm growing from seeds....let's keep our fingers crossed on this one!!!

And made some freezer meals.....2 for dinner & a bunch for breakfast.  I also did up some BBQ chicken thighs for dinner this week and am gonna work on some breaded pork chops also for this week. 

We have been busy busy!!!!  Hopefully someone will be really really tired tonight!!!! 

How does...

does one dog & 2 people bring so much dirt into the house & loose so much hair within a weeks time frame????

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Funny thing about me

I really think at sometime or the other my parents might have dropped me on my head.  I seriously think I am the only one in my family that is NOT a beach person!!!

Even though the above picture looks's NOT somewhere I want to go.  The whole hot, sweating, sand sticking to you, salty water that might have sharks in it, wind blowing mess just doesn't excite me!!!  Everyone else in my family could probably sit there for HOURS & HOURS!!!!

I on the other hand would MUCH MUCH rather hang out in the above mountains.  Feel the breeze, watch leaves come out on the trees.  See the squirrels run around......did I tell ya we have baby squirrels in one of the trees in the front yard.  I'll try to get you a picture of them.  Hear the creeks & rivers running over the rocks.  Jump in the creek, dig for frogs.  Sit on my front porch & hear the birds singing and watch the grass grow!!!  That to me is TOTALLY relaxing and wonderful!!  And it's probably what I'm gonna do for awhile tomorrow!!!!

Wednesday, April 20, 2011


The world is full of cactus, but we don't have to sit on it.  ~Will Foley

I MIGHT have sat on one & ran slap into it today!!!!  After a CRAZY morning with car troubles that are getting fixxed, I made a phone call to wish someone a Happy Birthday!!!  And instead ran into the cactus!!!!!  I'm not sure why it is human nature to continue to set ourselves up for getting hurt!!  Do we just think maybe just maybe this time will be different?  Surely I can have a conversation with certain people and NOT want to just take the phone & throw it across the room!!!!  But EVERY TIME it ends badly!!!!!  One day I'm gonna learn.  I heard a friend of mine say one time that she and a person in her life WERE in the same exact place as I am.  And when she finally picked up the phone one day & told that person EVERYTHING she felt & thought THEN she finally got to run the other way from the cactus!!! Maybe I'll get there one day!!!  I'm sure IF I do I'll be the awful person in the whole matter, but it kinda seems that over the past 7 or so years I have been the awful person anyways so why not just keep up the tradition uh???  Joking!!!!!

Ohhhh on the flip side of the craziness I did weigh in this morning.......and drum roll please.....I HAVEN'T LOST ANYTHING since 2 weeks ago!!!!  How is that!!??!!  Maybe the chocolate chip cookies, the coffee muffins or it could be the Breyers Mint Chocolate Chip Icecream that is in my freezer!!!!  Funny how that works uh!!!!?????   

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Dearest People.....

Dearest people with little dogs or dogs that AREN'T on speed 20 hours of the day!!!  Hosser is NOT always as calm as the above picture shows!!!!

We walked the new walkway path below the house we do EVERY night....and the above calm dog was JACKED UP!!!!  And because his mom didn't put the full harness thingy on him he was CRAZY!!!!!!!!!!!!  And because of all that I was informed by 4 very thoughtful people that I needed to get my dog under control.  As one woman gasped and froze where she was standing like poor Hosser was gonna attack her or something.  And all the poor thing wanted to do was play with the 2 dogs they had, I just can't get him to understand not EVERY dog wants to play with him!!!!! And unfortunately I was not in the mood to be told that.  By the end of the path which isn't very long at all I was in tears!!!! And poor Hosser looked at me like I was a CRAZY JACKED up mom!!!! LOL!!!

So from now on I need to remember to put the full harness thingy on him & all will be much better.

This is how we SHOULD be walking every night!!!!  And what we WILL be wearing tomorrow night!!!!

Harris Teeter Deal

Please forgive the awful picture....I took it with my cell phone cuz I forgot to send the picture last night from the digital camera!!!

I gotta tell ya'll about the AWESOME deals I got at Harris Teeter last night!!!

Edge Shaving Cream WAS $2.99 w/my VIC card I got $1 off, the I had 55cent off I bought 5 cans for $5...THAT'S $1 A CAN!!!!! That's a savings of $9.95!!!!

Crystal Light drink mix packets WERE $3.99 a box w/my VIC card I got them BOGO THEN I had 2 coupons that ended up giving me $2 I got 8 boxes for $11.96...$1.50ish a box!!!!  A savings of $19.96!!!!!!

See I ROCKED it out!!!! 

I even got 2 BIG bags of Kibbles & Bits for the Hosser for $ was a savings of $17.89 cuz they were BOGO!!!

IF I figured right I saved close to 107% at Harris Teeter last night!! 

Plus you add in the fact that we used a coupon for dinner at Chili's & saved $10 there.  We had an AWESOME night of saving money!!!!!!  YEAH US!!!!

Monday, April 18, 2011


So in the discussions over the last hour that I have heard in my office have went from one end of the topic scale to the other.  But the one that got me the most was when someone called in & our receiptionist said "I HATE rude people."  And that got my brain to thinking.........

How many times is the word HATE in the KJV bible???

So of course I GOOGLED  that very question....and came up with around 87 times.

THEN I googled...

How many times is the word LOVE in the KJV bible???

Came up with around 314 times!!! 

Wonder which is the most important word???  And the word that we are supposed to do the most????

Sunday, April 17, 2011

A wonderful Sunday

I MIGHT have had a small sweet tooth this afternoon!!!!  I took chocolate chip cookie dough & placed it in the muffin pan.  Baked them for about 12-14 mins.  Let them cool, put green frosting grass on the top along with some Peanut M&M's & they were WONDERFUL!!!!  Just the right amount of yumminess!!!

The weather was GORGEOUS today!!!!  And of course Hosser was just like any other little boy.....had to be outside ALL DAY LONG in the sun & having fun.  He went on 2 different walks, played in the front yard, took some goodies to Uncle Ricky & Aunt Vanessa & Brian and of course played ball with Uncle Ricky.  And now he can't decide if laying down or running around like a craized dog would be better.  He's just like a little kid....scared if he lays down he'll miss something!!!!

Saturday, April 16, 2011


We got some MAJOR rain last night!!!!  I'm not even sure when it started raining but I know it was raining around 10:30, at 2:30 & again it 6:30!!  And when I say rain I mean HARD RAIN!!!!!

I don't think we'll be sitting out on the porch any today!!!!

Cool thing about lots of rain though is that EVERYTHING turns that magical color of green!!!!  Ohhhhh and PLEASE excuse the leg in the bottom left corner of the above picture.  When it rains for HOURS Hosser refuses to go outside so the first chance he gets to go outside he MUST empty his bladder!!! LOL!!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

My goal

Happy Wednesday everyone!!! 

I've set myself a goal for the next few months.....don't they say something like if you tell everyone what your goal is you are more likely to accomplish I'm gonna tell you what my new goal is.                 

Ready..........I would like to get in with local realtors in the area & maybe some loan closing agents and show them the different multi packs that Scentsy has that they can give their customers.

How neat would it be to get a great gift like these as a closing gift?  It's safer for the person buying the new house because of their being no open flame & then for the agent I'm sure the customer is going to tell all their friends about what a wonderful gift they gave them.  PLUS it will last much much longer than say a bottle of some kind of wine or food gift they usually give.

So what do you think?  Would you enjoy getting a gift like this from someone????

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Scentsy in the house.....

Here is a picture from one of my AWESOME friends!!!  Do you see the cute little Rooster Warmer she has!!!???  Isn't it darling!!!   
Scentsy Home Page

I had this warmer on my dining room table with my Springy centerpiece for the Spring Open House.......

And here I had Lenny the Lamb on the table with some of the flowers from my yard!!

Where do you have your Scentsy warmers displayed at???

Monday, April 11, 2011

I'm ready....

for dinner that is!!!!!  Last night we had hamburgers, brocolli & cauliflower, homemade scalloped taters!!  And for dessert we have chocolate shakes!!!! YUMMY!!!

But the exciting thing is that I made meatballs with some of the hamburger cuz I got a HUGE thing of it on sale at Bi-Lo the other day, for dinner tonight!!!  I made them up while everything was cooking, put them on a cookie tray & froze them for an hour or so.  Then tonight when I get home I'm gonna put them in some spaghetti sauce & let them cook for awhile, make up a salad, toast up some garlic bread & have me a YUMMY YUMMY dinner!!!!

What's for dinner at your house???

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Lemon-Honey Cupcakes

I'm just saying.......spring is in the air, the birds are singing, it's 70 degrees outside at 9PM....the time has come for some cupcakes with lemon in them!!!  And if you like lemon these are the ones for you.  They are WONDERFULMOUS!!!!

Run over here to Woman's Day and make these.  HURRY FAST!!!

Mine don't have the yellow food coloring & I can NEVER get the icing to swirl like they can but they still taste just as good!!!!  Enjoy!!!!

Hoss....he pretty much doesn't care.  He said to leave him alone he was snoozing!!!!! LOL!!!

Funny thing....

Well it's not like funny ha's more like funny my mind is open now.

So I get a magazine in the mail the other day from some people I USED TO BE associated with.  Today I brought it to work so it could go to the recycle joint and it flipped open to a page with a bunch of books on it!!!  And do you know I never realized that out of 2 pages there are like 5-6 books that they sell that have something to do with Enchanted Forests, wizards, goblins & sphinx.  Was I BLIND???? 

The NIV says this in Deuteronomy 18:9-14:

When you enter the land the LORD your God is giving you, do not learn to imitate the detestable ways of the nations there. 10 Let no one be found among you who sacrifices his son or daughter in[a] the fire, who practices divination or sorcery, interprets omens, engages in witchcraft, 11 or casts spells, or who is a medium or spiritist or who consults the dead. 12 Anyone who does these things is detestable to the LORD, and because of these detestable practices the LORD your God will drive out those nations before you. 13 You must be blameless before the LORD your God.

It says anyone who does these things is detestable to the Lord.....I'm pretty pretty sure I DON'T want to be detestable to the Lord.  That kinda freaks me out!!!  Just saying!!

So my prayer this afternoon is thanking the Lord for opening my eyes!!!! 

Friday, April 8, 2011

Dear Mr. Policeofficer....

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE don't pull me over today!!!  My wallet with my drivers license in it is SOMEWHERE in my house.  See we went to The Hot Dog King last night & I drove the truck, lazy me didn't want to carry the WHOLE purse so I just grabbed my wallet & when we came in I was SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO ready to eat a hot dog that I laid my wallet down somewhere & now I don't have it with me!!!  See really it's not my's The Hot Dog King's fault....if they didn't have such WONDERFUL hot dogs my mouth wouldn't have been drooling the whole way home!!!!  And when I got home I just HAD to eat 3 of them & then Hoss HAD to go on his LONG walk & I talked to my friend Tressy while I was gone with him.  I came home & got on Facebook, then worked on some Scentsy samples, watched that Swamp People show that talks about people in LA huntin & killin alligators,  did some laundry and went to bed.  Then I got up this morning & did my normal crazy morning routine & I just now have realized that I NEVER put my wallet back in my purse!!!  So see really it's not my fault......

Think that will work IF he pulls me over???? LOL!!!!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

It's that time

I did it...this morning I stepped on the scales.  And when I tell you they talked to me & I told them I Love them....I'm telling you the truth.  My scales really do talk and they said I was down a little less than a pound from last week.  Yes I choose to round the number up cuz it makes me feel better!!!! LOL!!!

So the one good thing I have to say about today is that I LOVE MY SCALES!!!!  Is it scale or scales???  I'm gonna just have to come up with a name for it.....something better than Bob or Fred!!!  Since I'm in LOVE with it, it would probably be a good idea uh!!!??? LOL!!!

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Tomorrow is the day...

Tomorrow is weigh in day!!!  Will I be hiding my face like Mr. Hosser or coming out with a smile!!!???  Since Friday was my birthday and we had steak, baked potato, salad & I got another homemade cheesecake.....AND we had pizza and birthday cake at work......I'm not 100% sure how it's gonna go!!!!!!  Little nervous but all is good!!!!

Saturday, April 2, 2011


We started our tomato seeds today!!! I'm so excited!!  It officially means that spring is right around the corner.   I can't wait!!!!

The plan for next weekend is to look for some banana pepper plants & cucumber plants.